FOR PUBLICATION
[…] As
we explain below, removal of these cases was improper and
the district court lacked jurisdiction to do anything other than
remand them to state court. Accordingly we vacate the
decisions of the district court with instructions to remand the
cases to state court. We dismiss the defendants’ cross-
appeals for lack of jurisdiction.
BACKGROUND
The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer
Protection Act (Dodd-Frank) provides that, at least every
three years, public companies must conduct a shareholder
vote “to approve the compensation of executives.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 78n-1(a)(1). However, these “say-on-pay” votes “shall not
be binding on the issuer or the board of directors of an issuer,
and may not be construed . . . (1) as overruling a decision by
such issuer or board of directors; (2) to create or imply any
change to the fiduciary duties for such issuer or board of
directors; [or] (3) to create or imply any additional fiduciary
duties for such issuer or board of directors.” Id. § 78n-1(c).
Nominal defendant PICO Holdings, Inc. is a California
holding company. In 2010, it reported negative net income
and free cash flow.1 Disappointing financial results
notwithstanding, PICO’s board of directors (the Board)
increased executive compensation in 2010. Shareholders, it