FOR PUBLICATION
[…] no federal cause of action for plaintiffs’ claims, which places
this case outside the realm of complete preemption. See
DENNIS V . HART 13
Marin Gen. Hosp., 581 F.3d at 947–49 (holding that complete
preemption did not apply to state law contract and tort claims
because they were not cognizable as federal claims). Second,
§ 78n-1 – unlike ERISA, the LMRA and National Bank Act
– created neither a federal cause of action nor a complex
federal regulatory scheme. On the contrary, it created no new
fiduciary duties and explicitly preserved existing state laws.
See 15 U.S.C. § 78n-1(c) (“The shareholder vote . . . may not
be construed . . . to create or imply any change to the
fiduciary duties of [an] issuer or board of directors . . . [or] to
create or imply any additional fiduciary duties for such issuer
or board of directors . . . .”). This is the exact opposite of the
type of comprehensive federal regime that would justify
complete preemption.
None of defendants’ arguments in favor of federal
jurisdiction are persuasive. Accordingly, removal to federal
court was improper and the district court lacked jurisdiction