2 MONTANA WILDERNESS ASS’N V. CONNELL
[…] 1999) (per curiam) (second alteration in original) (quoting
16 U.S.C. § 470f). “Section 106 of NHPA is a ‘stop, look,
and listen’ provision that requires each federal agency to
consider the effects of its programs.” Id. “Under NHPA, a
federal agency must make a reasonable and good faith effort
to identify historic properties, 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b);
determine whether identified properties are eligible for listing
MONTANA WILDERNESS ASS’N V. CONNELL 35
on the National Register based on criteria in 36 C.F.R. § 60.4;
assess the effects of the undertaking on any eligible historic
properties found, 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.4(c), 800.5, 800.9(a);
determine whether the effect will be adverse, 36 C.F.R.
§§ 800.5(c), 800.9(b); and avoid or mitigate any adverse
effects, 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.8(e), 800.9(c).” Id.
NHPA regulations provide that an agency “shall make a
reasonable and good faith effort to carry out appropriate
identification efforts, which may include background
research, consultation, oral history interviews, sample field
investigation, and field survey.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(1).
The BLM Manual sets out three types of surveys that
may be used to identify historic and cultural resources.
See Te-Moak Tribe of W. Shoshone of Nev. v. U.S. Dep’t
of Interior, 608 F.3d 592, 601 n.10 (9th Cir. 2010);