Case: 12-10406 Date Filed: 07/31/2013 Page: 1 of 8
[…] In order to prevail on a wrongful foreclosure claim in Georgia, the plaintiff
must establish that the defendant violated Georgia’s foreclosure statutes. McCarter
v. Banker’s Trust Co., 543 S.E.2d 755, 758 (Ga. Ct. App. 2000). The plaintiff
must also “establish a legal duty owed to it by the foreclosing party, a breach of
that duty, a causal connection between the breach of that duty and the injury it
sustained, and damages.” Gregorakos v. Wells Fargo Nat’l Ass’n, 647 S.E.2d 289,
292 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007) (quotation omitted). “A claim for wrongful exercise of a
power of sale under O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 can arise when a creditor has no legal
right to foreclose.” DeGoyler v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, 662 S.E.2d 141, 147
(Ga. Ct. App. 2008) (quotation omitted). The statute provides that “[p]owers of
sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed
and shall be fairly exercised.” O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114.
In light of the limited statutory law governing non-judicial foreclosures, the
Northern District of Georgia recently certified several questions to the Supreme
Court of Georgia regarding the operation of Georgia’s law governing non-judicial
foreclosures.