Filed 7/31/13 P. v. Halsema CA3
[…] and imposed -- pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11379.6.3
1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
2 Section 672 provides in pertinent part: “Upon a conviction for any crime punishable
by imprisonment in any jail or prison, in relation to which no fine is herein prescribed,
the court may impose a fine on the offender not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000)
in cases of misdemeanors or ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in cases of felonies, in
addition to the imprisonment prescribed.”
3 Health and Safety Code section 11379.6, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that
“every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or
prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means
of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance . . . shall be punished by imprisonment
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, five, or seven
years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).”
2
They are correct. “The operative language of section 672 is the second phrase of
the first sentence, ‘in relation to which no fine is herein prescribed.’ ” (People v. Breazell
(2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 298, 302.) “The language used in section 672 demonstrates that