Gordon v. Softech Int'l, Inc.
[…] Based on the language of the statute, its structure, and
its legislative history, we conclude that the DPPA imposes
a duty on resellers to exercise reasonable care in
responding to requests for personal information drawn from
motor vehicle records.
i. The Statutory Language
The default rule under the DPPA is non -disclosure.
It is unlawful for a state DMV or any employee or officer
thereof to "knowingly disclose or otherwise make available
to any person or entity . . . personal information"
obtained from a motor vehicle record, except as provided i n
section 2721(b). 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a). Resellers are
-30-
subject to the same general rule of non-disclosure; with
limited exceptions not relevant here, resellers "may resell
or redisclose the information only for a use permitted
under subsection (b)." Id. § 2721(c) (emphasis added); see
also Taylor v. Acxiom Corp., 612 F.3d 325, 338 (5th Cir.
2010).
Moreover, the DPPA creates a civil cause of action
for unauthorized disclosure: section 2724(a) provides that
a "person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal