PRECEDENTIAL
[…] they seek any relief that does not implicate the
proportional-liability system.
d) KBR’s Contributory-Negligence Defenses
37
Whether KBR’s contributory-negligence defense
presents a nonjusticiable issue also turns on the
applicable state law. KBR argues that it is not liable
because Staff Sergeant Maseth acted negligently when he
decided to take a shower in his barracks despite allegedly
knowing of the risk. Contributory negligence allows
defendants to avoid liability if they can show that the
injured party’s own negligence caused more than
50 percent of the harm.13 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102
(providing that a plaintiff’s negligence is not a bar to
recovery if “such negligence was not greater than the
causal negligence of the defendant”); McIntyre, 833
S.W.2d at 57 (holding that a plaintiff’s negligence bars
recovery only if it is not “less than . . . the defendant’s
negligence”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 33.001
(providing that “a claimant may not recover damages if
13
The denomination of this defense is confusing because