PRECEDENTIAL
[…] were negligent and a proximate cause of the death. See
supra Part II.A.1.c.
40
Tennessee, or Texas law applies in this case. Harris,
878 F. Supp 2d at 567. These states differ on whether a
nonparty can be assigned fault by a fact finder deciding if
a plaintiff’s fault is greater than other tortfeasors’. As a
result, the District Court must determine which state’s
law applies before it can resolve whether KBR’s defense
introduces a nonjusticiable issue.
Pennsylvania does not permit assigning fault to
nonparties for the purpose of contributory-negligence
defenses. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102 (providing that a
plaintiff’s negligence bars recovery if it is “greater than
the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants
against whom recovery is sought” (emphasis added));
Kelly v. Carborundum Co., 453 A.2d 624, 627 (Pa.
Super. Ct. 1982) (rejecting the defendant’s argument that
§ 7102 permits “apportionment among all tortfeasors
causally responsible for an injury” and explaining that
the statute “merely provides for apportionment among