PRECEDENTIAL
[…] does not introduce a nonjusticiable issue.
Tennessee and Texas, however, are another matter.
These states permit fault to be assigned to nonparties for
the purposes of contributory negligence. See Mullins v.
State, 294 S.W.3d 529, 536 (Tenn. 2009) (explaining two
principles of Tennessee tort law, which “are that all
tortfeasors must be joined in the suit unless joinder is
specifically prohibited by law . . . and that parties may
assert, as an affirmative defense, that another party or
even a non-party is responsible for the plaintiff’s
injuries”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 33.001 (providing
that “a claimant may not recover damages if his
percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent”);
id. § 33.003 (providing that fact finders must assign
responsibility to “each claimant; each defendant; each
settling person; and each responsible third party who has
been designated under § 33.004 [which contains several
procedural requirements]”); Martin K. Eby Const. Co. v.