PRECEDENTIAL
[…] responsibility to “each claimant; each defendant; each
settling person; and each responsible third party who has
been designated under § 33.004 [which contains several
procedural requirements]”); Martin K. Eby Const. Co. v.
LAN/STV, 350 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. App. 2011)
liability between one or more third party tortfeasors
(against whom recovery may be had) and the plaintiff’s
employer (against whom recovery may neither be sought
nor allowed).”); Morris v. Lenihan, 192 F.R.D. 484, 492
(E.D. Pa. 2000) (“[A]pportionment may only take place
among parties that are properly in the case.”).
42
(“Section 33.003 requires the trier of fact to determine
the percentage of responsibility for each claimant,
defendant, settling person, and responsible third party
who “caus[ed] or contribut[ed] to cause in any way the
harm for which recovery of damages is sought . . . .”). So
if Tennessee or Texas law applies, then KBR’s
contributory-negligence defense introduces a
nonjusticiable issue as long as KBR can show that Staff
Sergeant Maseth acted negligently.
KBR must be able to show that Staff Sergeant
Maseth acted negligently for its contributory-negligence