In re Rebecca R., a Person Coming Under the
[…] Father’s chronic substance abuse problem, his failure or inability to participate in
treatment because of his decision to engage in criminal activity and suffer the
consequence of incarceration, his failure to maintain contact with the Department and
13.
address his issues in Isabella’s case, and his failure to protect Rebecca and prevent her
having access to drug paraphernalia all supported the jurisdictional findings.
The Legislature has recognized that, in general, substance abuse has a negative
effect on the home environment and the safety of children living in that environment.
(§ 300.2 [“The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of
substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and
emotional well-being of the child.”].) When a parent’s drug problem amounts to a
lifestyle problem, the home environment usually is permeated with the negative effects of
drug abuse. A parent’s drug-centered lifestyle can be found, in and of itself, to expose a