State v. Zillyette, No. 87614-2
[…] Powell). Essential elements include statutory and nonstatutory elements. Kjorsvik,
117 Wn.2d at 101-02.
4
State v. Zillyette, No. 87614-2
"The primary goal of the 'essential elements' rule is to give notice to an
accused of the nature of the crime that he or she must be prepared to defend
against." Id. at 101. A secondary purpose for the essential elements rule is to bar
"'any subsequent prosecution for the same offense."' State v. Nonog, 169 Wn.2d
220, 226, 237 P.3d 250 (2010) (quoting State v. Leach, 113 Wn.2d 679, 688, 782
P.2d 552 (1989)).
RCW 69.50.415(1) defines the crime of controlled substances homicide: "A
person who unlawfully delivers a controlled substance in violation of RCW
69.50.401(2)(a), (b), or (c) which controlled substance is subsequently used by the
person to whom it was delivered, resulting in the death of the user, is guilty of
controlled substances homicide." RCW 69.50.401(2) is divided into five
subsections: (a)-(e). But as expressly stated in RCW 69.50.415(1), only
subsections (a)-( c) apply to controlled substances homicide.
Under RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), a person may be guilty of controlled