State v. Zillyette, No. 87614-2
[…] schedule of controlled substances, that caused the victim's death?
ANALYSIS
A. Is the identity of the controlled substance an essential element of controlled
substances homicide?
"All essential elements of a crime . . . must be included in a charging
document in order to afford notice to an accused of the nature and cause of the
accusation against him." State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 97, 812 P.2d 86 (1991).
3
State v. Zillyette, No. 87614-2
The essential elements rule is grounded in the Sixth Amendment to the United
States Constitution and article I, section 22 of the Washington State Constitution.
U.S. CONST. amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall ... be
informed of the nature and cause of the accusation."); WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22
("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . ·to demand the
nature and cause of the accusation against him."); see also CrR 2.1(a)(1) ("[T]he
information shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential
facts constituting the offense charged."). "We review allegations of constitutional
violations de novo." State v. Siers, 174 Wn.2d 269, 273-74, 274 P.3d 358 (2012).