P. v. Smith CA1/3
[…] Defendant is correct that section 1101, subdivision (b), does not authorize the use of uncharged acts for credibility purposes. But section 1101, subdivision (c), provides that “[n]othing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness.” (See People v. Millwee (1998) 18 Cal.4th 96, 130-131 [section 1101 does not preclude admissibility of evidence to show “implausibility and untruthfulness of defendant‟s testimony”].) And section 780 provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (i) [t]he existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him.” “[W]hen a defendant in a criminal prosecution takes the stand and denies his guilt he puts in issue his reputation for truth and honesty and thus subjects himself to the rules for testing credibility.”