opinion in State v. Stenger, 122 Hawai‘i 271, 226 P.3d 441
[…] (“HRS”) § 701-115 (1993)). If the omission of the unrequested
mistake of fact jury instruction constitutes plain error, it
shall be a basis for reversal of the defendant’s conviction only
if an examination of the record as a whole reveals that the error
was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
II. Background
A. The Trial1
Respondent/Defendant-Appellant Pamela Taylor was charged by
Felony Information and Non-Felony Complaint with Theft in the
Second Degree, in violation of HRS §§ 708-830(2) (1993)2 and 708-
831(1)(b) (1993)3 (Count I); and Unauthorized Practice of Law,
in violation of HRS §§ 605-144 and -17 (1993 & Supp. 2007)5
1
The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.
2
At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 708-830(2)
provided that “[a] person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts
control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the
other of the property.”
3
At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 708-831(1)(b)
provided that “[a] person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if
the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services the value of which
exceeds $300[.]”
4