opinion in State v. Stenger, 122 Hawai‘i 271, 226 P.3d 441
[…] Circuit Court erred in failing to instruct the jury on Taylor’s
mistake-of-fact defense and that such error was not harmless
beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Taylor, No. 30161 (App.
Feb. 29, 2010)(SDO) at 2. The ICA therefore vacated the trial
court’s judgment of conviction and sentence and remanded the case
for a new trial on the charge of second-degree theft by
deception. See id.
The State now renews its request that this court overrule
Stenger.
III. Discussion
A. The Mistake of Fact Defense
Taylor was charged with Theft in the Second Degree, by
Deception, in violation of HRS § 708-830(2), which states, “A
person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts
control over, the property of another by deception with intent to
deprive the other of the property,” and in violation of HRS §
708-831(1)(b), the value of the property or services having
exceeded $300. “Deception” is further defined, in relevant part,
in HRS § 708-800 (1993) as knowingly “[c]reat[ing] or
confirm[ing] another’s impression which is false and which the
13