opinion in State v. Stenger, 122 Hawai‘i 271, 226 P.3d 441
[…] to the defendant’s guilt; or
(b) If the defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant
is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that
the evidence, when considered in light of any contrary
prosecution evidence, proves by a preponderance of the
evidence the specified fact or facts which negative penal
liability.
(3) A defense is an affirmative defense if:
(a) It is specifically so designated by the Code or another
statute; or
(b) If the Code or another statute plainly requires the
defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance of the
evidence.
The Commentary to HRS § 701-115 provides, in full:
The Code establishes two classes of defenses. As to
both, it places an initial burden on the defendant to come
forward with some credible evidence of facts constituting
the defense, unless, of course, those facts are supplied by
the prosecution’s witnesses.
As to the burden of persuasion, two different rules
are codified. In the case of defenses which are not
affirmative, the defendant need only raise a reasonable
doubt as to the defendant’s guilt. The other side of the
coin is that the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable
doubt facts negativing the defense. The prosecution in fact
does this when the jury believes its case and disbelieves
the defense.
In the case of affirmative defenses, the burden on the
defendant increases. Now the defendant must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence facts which negative the
defendant’s penal liability. Subsection (4) defines
“affirmative defense,” making it clear that this type of
defense needs special legislative prescription. Unless the
Legislature has made a particular defense affirmative, the
defendant’s burden is only to raise a reasonable doubt. 11
11
The dissent states that the majority “preemptively shifts the burden of