opinion in State v. Stenger, 122 Hawai‘i 271, 226 P.3d 441
[…] The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.
2
At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 708-830(2)
provided that “[a] person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts
control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the
other of the property.”
3
At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 708-831(1)(b)
provided that “[a] person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if
the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services the value of which
exceeds $300[.]”
4
At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 605-14 provided:
Unauthorized practice of law prohibited. It shall be
unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation
(continued . . . )
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(Count II). The charges stemmed from a period of time in
February 2007 in which Taylor allegedly offered to provide legal
services to Mariko Bereday, and subsequently obtained or exerted
control over a retainer check for $7,000.00 by deception.
Taylor defended against these allegations by asserting that
she herself was a victim of deception. She testified she
believed she was offering legal services to Bereday on behalf of
Ismael Serna Lara6 and Damon Roth, two individuals she assumed
were lawyers working for a firm called Legal Associate Services,
Inc., LLC.
The complaining witness, Mariko Bereday, testified to the
events leading up to Taylor’s prosecution as follows. Bereday’s
friend had referred Taylor to her as an attorney. When Taylor
went to Bereday’s home for their first meeting, Taylor stated she
was previously a federal public defender but was currently an
attorney working at a 35-person law firm.
(. . . continued)
to engage in or attempt to engage in or to offer to engage
in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer
to do any act constituting the practice of law, except and
to the extent that the person, firm, or association is
licensed or authorized so to do by an appropriate court,
agency, or office or by a statute of the State or of the
United States. Nothing in sections 605-14 to 605-17
contained shall be construed to prohibit the preparation or
use by any party to a transaction of any legal or business
form or document used in the transaction.
5
At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 605-17 provided
that a violation of HRS § 605-14 is a misdemeanor. Taylor was acquitted on
the Unauthorized Practice of Law count.
6
Serna Lara was named as a co-defendant in the information and complaint