opinion in State v. Stenger, 122 Hawai‘i 271, 226 P.3d 441
[…] on the record that existed at trial, that the evidence “offered
reasonable grounds for being believed,” i.e., that “a reasonable
juror could harbor a reasonable doubt” as to the defendant’s
guilt, and should have given the unrequested mistake of fact jury
instruction. Failure to give the mistake of fact jury
instruction under these circumstances constitutes plain error.12
This is so, because a defense like mistake of fact is
capable of “negativ[ing] the state of mind required to establish
an element of the offense,” thus capable of avoiding conviction.
HRS § 702-218 (1993); see also HRS § 701-114(1)(b) (1993) (“[N]o
person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are
proved beyond a reasonable doubt: . . . The state of mind
required to establish each element of the offense[.]”).
This court may notice as plain error the omission of a
mistake of fact jury instruction if it appears that the defendant
12
In this regard, we disagree with the Dissent that weak, inconclusive, or
unsatisfactory evidence going to a particular defense is always “apparent” to