ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] limitations defense by moving for a preliminary determination of law during the pendency of the
proceedings before the Medical Review Panel, and that because they did not, they waived the
right to raise it as an affirmative defense in the trial court. We disagree.
The General Assembly has provided that the trial court, upon motion of a party to a
medical malpractice action, may “preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law
or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure.” Ind. Code
§ 34-18-11-1(a)(1). The same section makes clear, however, that “failure of any party to move
for a preliminary determination . . . before the medical review panel gives the panel’s written
opinion under IC 34-18-10-22 does not constitute the waiver of any affirmative defense or issue
of law or fact.” Ind. Code § 34-18-11-1(d).
The statute of limitations unquestionably is an affirmative defense. Ind. Trial Rule 8(C)
(listing many affirmative defenses, including statute of limitations). Thus, according to Ind.