Ann L. Miller and Richard A. Miller v. Glenn L. Dobbs, D.O. and Partners in Health
[…] We disagree. The General Assembly has provided that the trial court, upon motion of a party to a medical malpractice action, may “preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure.” Ind. Code § 34-18-11-1(a)(1). The same section makes clear, however, that “failure of any party to move for a preliminary determination . . . before the medical review panel gives the panel’s written opinion under IC 34-18-10-22 does not constitute the waiver of any affirmative defense or issue of law or fact.” Ind. Code § 34-18-11-1(d). The statute of limitations unquestionably is an affirmative defense. Ind. Trial Rule 8(C) (listing many affirmative defenses, including statute of limitations). Thus, according to Ind.