ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Appellate Rule
58(A).
Standard of Review
We review a trial court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, City of Indianapolis v.
Buschman, 988 N.E.2d 791, 793 (Ind. 2013), and we will affirm “only if there is no genuine
issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”
Overton v. Grillo, 896 N.E.2d 499, 502 (Ind. 2008); see also Ind. Trial Rule 56(C). Like the trial
2
Both parties seem to agree that April 4, 2008 was the final day of the statutory limitation period of the
Millers’ claim.
3
Ind. Code § 34-18-7-1 (“A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care
provider based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been
provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged act, omission, or
neglect.”).
3
court, we construe all evidence and resolve all doubts in favor of the non-moving party, Town of
Avon v. W. Cent. Conservancy Dist., 957 N.E.2d 598, 602 (Ind. 2011), so as to avoid improperly
denying him his day in court. Jordan v. Deery, 609 N.E.2d 1104, 1107 (Ind. 1993).