PRECEDENTIAL
[…] See
Snyder, 635 F.3d at 960 n.4 (“[E]ven if the court meant to
sentence Snyder differently, it no longer has the authority to
modify the original sentence to correct the error.”).
“A defendant cannot be reimprisoned for violating the
conditions of non-existent terms of supervised release.”
Snyder, 635 F.3d at 960 n.4. In 1993, when the District Court
sentenced Dillon to “a term” of supervised release, it capped
the number of supervised release terms it could revoke at any
future proceeding at one. This conclusion is supported by the
14
plain text of § 3583(e)(3), which authorizes the court to
“revoke a term of supervised release, and require the person
to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised
release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3) (1993) (emphases added).
We join the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
and hold that where, as here, a district court’s sentence
includes “a term” of supervised release, the court may not
sentence the defendant to multiple terms of reimprisonment