PRECEDENTIAL
[…] overseen by the sentencing court, rather than the Parole
Commission. See Johnson v. United States, 529 U.S. 694,
696-97 (2000). The law authorizes a district court, when
sentencing a defendant to a prison term for a felony or
misdemeanor offense, to include a term of supervised release
8
as a part of the sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a) (1993). 2
Section 3583(b) outlines the maximum allowable terms of
supervised release: five years for a Class A or Class B felony;
three years for a Class C or Class D felony; and one year for a
Class E felony or a misdemeanor. 3 Id. § 3583(b).
Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence
that a defendant has violated the conditions of his supervised
release, a district court may “revoke a term of supervised
release, and require the person to serve in prison all or part of
the term of supervised release without credit for time
previously served on postrelease supervision, . . . except that
a person whose term is revoked under this paragraph may not
be required to serve more than 3 years in prison if the offense
for which the person was convicted was a Class B felony, or
more than 2 years in prison if such offense is a Class C or D
felony.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3) (1993). The statute also
2
Because post-revocation penalties are considered part
of the punishment for the original offense, Johnson v. United
States, 529 U.S. 694, 700-01 (2000), we apply 18 U.S.C
§§ 3583 and 3553 as they read in March 1993, when Dillon