PRECEDENTIAL
[…] term [of supervised release], it cannot be corrected because
none of the statutory provisions authorizing the sentencing
judge to modify a sentence that he has imposed is applicable
to such a case.” 445 F.3d at 934 (emphasis added); see also
Fed. R. Crim. P. 36 (“After giving any notice it considers
appropriate, the court may at any time correct a clerical error
in a judgment, order, or other part of the record, or correct an
error in the record arising from oversight or omission.”);
Eskridge, 445 F.3d at 934 (“If the failure of the judgment
5
See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) (1993) [Count One]
(“Any sentence under this subparagraph shall, in the absence
of [a prior conviction for a felony drug offense], impose a
term of supervised release of at least 5 years in addition to
such term of imprisonment . . . .”); id. § 841(b)(1)(B) [Count
Four] (“Any sentence imposed under this subparagraph shall,
in the absence of [a prior conviction for a felony drug
offense], include a term of supervised release of at least 4
years in addition to such term of imprisonment . . . .”).
13
order to state that the judge was imposing two (concurrent)
terms of supervised release . . . was merely a clerical error—
that is, if the court announced two terms but the clerk who
typed the 2002 judgment included just one—then Rule 36
will allow correction even now.”).