State Of Washington, V Vasiliy v. Slobodyanyuk
[…] Kilian's attempt to apprehend or detain him. See Appellant's Br. at 4. But he claims

insufficient evidence supports his conviction because Kilian lacked probable cause to

believe Slobodyanyuk was committing a crime and, thus, lacked lawful authority to

apprehend or detain him. The State responds that Kilian had probable cause to believe

Slobodyanyuk was committing second degree vehicle prowl or second degree

possession of stolen property.

      The State charged Slobodyanyuk with third degree assault under RCW

9A.36.031(1)(a). Under that subsection, a person is guilty of third degree assault if,

under circumstances not amounting to first or second degree assault, he or she "[w]ith

intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court

officer or the lawful apprehension or detention of himself, herself, or another person,

assaults another." RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a).

       This statute's protection extends to private citizens who are lawfully arresting or

detaining another person. State v. Mierz. 127 Wn.2d 460, 478, 901 P.2d 286 (1995). A