State Of Washington, Res. v. Gary Sawyer, App.
[…] The Washington statute in effect at the time, RCW 9A.56.030(1)(b) (1995), provided that a person was guilty of first degree theft if he or she committed theft of "[property of any value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 taken from the 2Although Sawyer claimed below that the crime was a misdemeanor because of the value of the property stolen, he did not cite a provision of the statute and his argument appears to be incorrect.