State Of Washington v. Richard Carl Howard
[…] a sex offender, alleging in the information: That the defendant RICHARD CARL HOWARD in King County, Washington, during a period of time intervening between March 3, 2011 through March 11, 2011, having been convicted of Rape of a Child in the First Degree, a felony sex offense, as defined in RCW 9A.44.128; for which he was required to register as a sex offender under RCW 9A.44.130 did knowingly fail to comply with the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130, and that the defendant has been convicted in the State of felony failure to register as a sex offender on two or more prior occasions; Contrary to RCW 9A.44.132(1)(b), and against the peace and dignity of the State of Washington. RCW 9A.44.132(1) provides in pertinent part: -5- 68615-1-1/6 A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender ifthe person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. (b) If a person has been convicted of a felony failure to register as a sex offender in this state or pursuant to the laws of another state on two or more prior occasions, the failure to register under this subsection is a class B felony. RCW 9A.44.130 sets forth various registration requirements, including deadlines for registration based on a sex offender's residential status and other circumstances. Howard identifies three particular requirements of RCW 9A.44.130 to support his claim that the information failed to allege an essential element of the crime. RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a) requires an offender who changes residence within the same county to notify that county's sheriff in writing or in person within three business days of moving.