In re Dependency of: NO. 69330-1-1
[…] Health. No witness testified that Williams needed a referral for specialized treatment.
Absent a "cogent argument regarding some service that was not provided,"
Williams's challenge fails. P.P.. 58 Wn. App. at 31. We hold that substantial evidence
supports the court's finding under RCW 13.34.180(1 )(d) that the Department offered or
provided all necessary and reasonably available services capable of correcting
Williams's parental deficiencies in the foreseeable future.
Likelihood Conditions Will Be Remedied
Williams next challenges the trial court's finding under RCW 13.34.180(1 )(e) that
"there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned
69330-1-1/8
to the parent in the near future." The focus of this factor is "'whether parental
deficiencies have been corrected.'" In re Dependency of T.R.. 108 Wn. App. 149, 165,
29 P.3d 1275 (2001) (quoting KJ1, 128 Wn.2d at 144)). What constitutes the "near
future" depends on the age of the child and the circumstances of placement. In re