PRECEDENTIAL
[…] amount less than had been stipulated. The Sanzari Appellees
argue that they should have received a credit for the 3%
difference between the amount stipulated and the amount of
the Litgo Appellants’ actual damages. Otherwise, they
contend, the Litgo Appellants will be overcompensated for
the remediation costs that they incurred.
As the Sanzari Appellees note, CERCLA is designed
to permit plaintiffs to recover costs expended, or costs that
will need to be expended. It includes certain provisions to
ensure that plaintiffs do not receive a windfall. See, e.g., 42
U.S.C. § 9613(f)(2) (explaining that a settlement that resolves
a person’s liability to the United States or a State “reduces the
potential liability of the others by the amount of the
settlement”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b) (“Any person who
receives compensation for removal costs or damages or
claims pursuant to this chapter shall be precluded from
recovering compensation for the same removal costs or
damages or claims pursuant to any other State or Federal
law.”). These provisions do not directly apply to the situation
here—that is, where a government entity has resolved its
liability to a non-governmental entity in a settlement
agreement. There is nothing in the statutory language
mandating that the District Court give the Sanzari Appellees a