PRECEDENTIAL
[…] still insisting on exclusive federal jurisdiction over suits
against private polluters. Rather, the “may/shall” distinction
obviously refers to the lesser venue requirements applicable
to suits against the EPA as opposed to than the more
restrictive requirement that suits against individual polluters
be brought where the pollution occurred.
Third, where Congress has elsewhere used the
formulation “shall be brought in the district court for the
district in which the alleged violation occurred,” it has done
so in provisions expressly concerned with venue.6
6
CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9659(b), for example, contains a
provision concerning citizen suits that provides:
Venue
(1) Actions under subsection (a)(1)
Any action under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall
be brought in the district court for the district in which
the alleged violation occurred.
(2) Actions under subsection (a)(2)
Any action brought under subsection (a)(2) of this
section may be brought in the United States District
Court for the District of Columbia.
Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 11046(b) provides:
Venue
12
The majority has thus erroneously decided that
Congress has used a statutory formulation for venue to
override and trump the Supreme Court’s instruction and
precedent that both state and federal jurisdiction are available