PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the state court’s of their presumptive jurisdiction. . . . [T]he
‘shall’ language in the RCRA enforcement provision does not
grant exclusive jurisdiction to the federal courts . . . .” Id. at
612 (emphases added).
In determining, contra Davis, that RCRA confers
exclusive jurisdiction on the federal courts, the majority
this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all
suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any
liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and
regulations thereunder.” (emphasis added.)
Similarly, 16 U.S.C. § 2440, concerning the Antarctic
Marine Living Resources Convention, provides: “The district
courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction
over any case or controversy arising under the provisions of
this chapter or of any regulation promulgated under this
chapter.” (emphasis added.)
Likewise, 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a), pertaining to patents
and other intellectual property, states: “The district courts
shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising
under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety
protection, copyrights and trademarks.