P. v. Coney CA2/8
[…] We find, however, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking defendant‟s self-representation, due to his inappropriate and disruptive behavior. Lastly, we find defendant has not made a sufficient prima facie showing in support of his habeas petitions, and accordingly, we summarily deny them. 1. Pitchess Motion A party seeking discovery from a peace officer‟s personnel records through a Pitchess motion must comply with Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1047. “[T]he Pitchess motion must describe „the type of records or information sought‟ (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(2)) and include „[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the 6 During cross-examination, some of the responding officers gave inconsistent testimony on this point. Officer Mejia, Detective Reyes, and Detective Baley testified there was a surveillance camera at 6th Street and Stanford Avenue. Officer Mejia testified it was not a police camera, and he had never used it in his investigations. Detective Reyes testified there was a police camera on 6th Street and Stanford Avenue, but that he did not attempt to secure the tapes after defendant‟s arrest. Detective Baley testified he tried to obtain footage from the camera on 6th Street and Stanford Avenue, but did not collect any because there was no relevant footage. 6 governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records‟ (id., subd. (b)(3)).” (People v.