UNPUBLISHED
[…] molestation. Finally, he contends that the district court erred
in denying his motions to dismiss and staying the action for two
years. Finding no error, we affirm.
Pursuant to the Act, if, after a hearing, the district
court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a person is a
“sexually dangerous person,” the court must commit the person to
the custody of the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). A
2
“sexually dangerous person” is one “who has engaged or attempted
to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and
who is sexually dangerous to others.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5).
A person is considered “sexually dangerous to others” if “the
person suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or
disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty
in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation
if released.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6).
Regarding his constitutional claims, Boyd argues that
18 U.S.C. § 4248 violates equal protection because it applies
only to federal prisoners, those committed to the Attorney
General under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) (2006), and those against whom