PUBLISHED
[…] Therefore, it was the deputies’ responsibility to determine
whether the warrant was for a criminal or civil immigration
violation before seizing Santos. And because they did not
determine that the warrant was criminal in nature (nor could
they have—because it was not), her detention was unlawful.
Relatedly, the defendants suggest that the ICE warrant was
criminal because it was included in the National Crime
Information Center (“NCIC”) database and “the enabling
legislation for the NCIC provides only that crime records can be
entered into the database.” Appellee’s Br. at 48 (citing 28
U.S.C. § 534(a)). We agree with the defendants that there is a
good argument that Section 534(a)(1), which directs the Attorney
General to “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve
identification, criminal identification, crime, and other
records,” does not authorize inclusion of civil immigration
records in the NCIC database. See Doe v. Immigration & Customs
Enforcement, 2006 WL 1294440, at *1-3 (S.D.N.Y. May 10, 2006)
(explaining that the plain language of Section 534, ordinary
canons of statutory construction, and legislative history
30