PUBLISHED
[…] When enforcing federal immigration law pursuant to Section
1357(g), local law enforcement officers are “subject to the
direction and supervision of the Attorney General.” §
1357(g)(3).
Other statutory provisions authorize local law enforcement
officers to engage in immigration enforcement in more
circumscribed situations. See, e.g., § 1103(a)(10) (allowing
the Attorney General to authorize local law enforcement officers
to assist in immigration enforcement in the event of an “actual
or imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the coast of the
United States”); § 1252c(a) (authorizing local law enforcement
officers to arrest illegally present aliens who have “previously
been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or
left the United States after such conviction”); § 1324(c)
(allowing local law enforcement officers to arrest individuals
for bringing in and harboring certain aliens).
Although not clearly addressed by federal statute, state
and local law enforcement officers also may be able to
21
investigate, detain, and arrest individuals for criminal