P. v. Durrand CA6
[…] Section 1192.7, subdivision (c) lists a multitude of felonies that are considered “serious,” including “any burglary in the first degree,” (id., subd. (c)(18)) and “any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly firearm.” (Id., subd. (c)(23).) In his Florida burglary conviction, defendant pleaded guilty to the crime of armed burglary, in violation of Florida Statutes sections 810.02 and 777.011. The version of Florida Statutes section 810.02 in effect at the time defendant entered his plea in 2001 defined burglary as “entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.” (Fla. Stats. Ann. § 810.02(1)(a), italics added.) The statute further specified that “[b]urglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender: . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Is or becomes armed within the dwelling, structure, or conveyance, with explosives or a dangerous weapon.” (Fla. Stats. 8 Ann. § 810.02(2)(b).)