P. v. Durrand CA6
[…] (Fla. Stats. 8 Ann. § 810.02(2)(b).) “Dwelling,” as defined under Florida law, is “a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof.” (Fla. Stats. Ann. § 810.011(2).) Florida Statutes section 777.011, to which defendant also pleaded guilty to, provides that “[w]hoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.” In contrast to the Florida statutes, first degree burglary in California is defined as entry into a structure currently used as a dwelling and with intent to commit a theft or a felony. (§§ 459, 460; People v.