Filed 8/7/13 P. v. Mickens CA2/3
[…] convince a rational trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt that on July 17, 2011,
appellant battered Lopez causing her nose to bleed and causing the injuries on her left
forearm, i.e., there was sufficient evidence her injuries resulted from direct physical
contact by appellant and that appellant committed corporal injury upon a cohabitant
(count 7).
3. The Trial Court Did Not Err by Giving the Modified CALCRIM No. 460.
The trial court gave a modified CALCRIM No. 460 instruction pertaining to
attempted criminal threats.7 Appellant claims this was error. We conclude otherwise.
7
Section 21a states, “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a
specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its
commission.” The modified CALCRIM No. 460 stated, “Attempted criminal threats is a
lesser included offense of criminal threats. [¶] To prove that the defendant is guilty of
this crime, the People must prove that: [¶] 1. The defendant took a direct but ineffective