Case: 11-15724 Date Filed: 08/06/2013 Page: 1 of 17
[…] transfers of firearms to other non-licensees residing in a state other than that of the
transferor’s residence”), aff’d, 514 U.S. 549, 115 S. Ct. 1624 (1995).6 Our view in
this regard is fortified by the fact that the Eleventh Circuit Pattern Jury
Instructions—which, although not binding, are “generally considered a valuable
6
Although the government half-heartedly submits in its response brief that “it can be
argued that both parties are not federal firearms license holders is not an element of proof
necessary to obtain a conviction for a violation” of § 922(a)(5), the plain language of the statute
clearly requires that both the defendant and the person to whom the defendant transfers the
firearm be persons “other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or
licensed collector.” § 922(a)(5). The government apparently reads the statute as we do, too,
because the indictment charges in Count II that
Theodore Stewart Fries, a resident of the State of Florida, not being a licensed
importer, manufacturer, dealer, and collector of firearms, within the meaning of