Case: 11-15724 Date Filed: 08/06/2013 Page: 1 of 17
[…] reasonable cause to believe that said person was not then residing in the State of
Florida at the time of the aforesaid transfer and sale of the firearm.
Further, it would be an absurd reading of the statute to construe the words “(other than a
licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector)” as an essential
element where they apply to the defendant, but to interpret that very same parenthetical
statement not to be an essential element when it appears later in the same sentence as a modifier
of the transferee of the weapon. See § 922(a)(5) (rendering it unlawful “for any person (other
than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector) to transfer,
sell, trade, give, transport, or deliver any firearm to any person (other than a licensed importer,
licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector)” whom the transferor knows to be a
nonresident).
10
Case: 11-15724 Date Filed: 08/06/2013 Page: 11 of 17
resource, reflecting the collective research of a panel of distinguished judges,”
United States v. Dohan, 508 F.3d 989, 994 (11th Cir. 2007) (per curiam) (internal