Securities & Exchange Commission v. Pentagon Capital Management PLC
[…] SEC 13 v. First Jersey Sec., Inc., 101 F.3d 1450, 1475 (2d Cir. 1996) 14 (quotation marks omitted).8 It was reasonable for the district 15 court to consider the profit to PSPF as well as Chester and 16 Pentagon in light of the fact that PSPF existed only to enable 7 Although we vacate the civil penalty award, we find no error in the district court’s methodology for calculating the maximum penalty by counting each late trade as a separate violation. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C) (“[T]he amount of penalty for each such violation shall not exceed the greater of (i) $100,000 for a natural person or $500,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation.” (emphasis added)). 8 Aside from appellants’ assertion that the disgorgement award should be considered a penalty because it incorporated profits earned by PSPF, an argument we reject, we do not understand the appellants to argue that a disgorgement award would be subject to the statute of