Hoffler v. Bezio
[…] evidence was insufficient to support his conviction and that the venire panel had not been

sworn in accordance with New York law.

       As to the latter point, New York law requires that two oaths be administered during

the jury selection process. The first, administered to the venire panel before voir dire, is


                                             10
intended to ensure that prospective jurors provide truthful answers to questions about their

qualifications to serve. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 270.15(1)(a) (providing that venire

panel “shall be immediately sworn to answer truthfully questions asked them relative to their

qualifications to serve as jurors in the action”). The second oath, administered to persons

selected to serve as trial jurors, is intended to ensure that these jurors will be impartial and

that they will return a verdict based on the law and the evidence. See id. § 270.15(2) (stating

that selected jurors “must be immediately sworn . . . to try the action in a just and impartial

manner, to the best of their judgment, and to render a verdict according to the law and the

evidence”).

       In Hoffler’s case, the venire panel was mistakenly sworn in accordance with

§ 270.15(2), i.e. the trial oath, rather than § 270.15(1)(a), i.e. the voir dire oath. Thereafter,

the trial jurors were again sworn in accordance with § 270.15(2). The Appellate Division