Hoffler v. Bezio
[…] to administer the proper voir dire oath to the venire as an error that “invalidate[s] the entire

trial,” People v. Hoffler, 53 A.D.3d at 124, 860 N.Y.S.2d at 272, for purposes of the Fifth

Amendment protection against double jeopardy, this is the sort of non-jurisdictional trial


       13
          We need not here decide whether, for purposes of double jeopardy, it is New York
State rather than particular New York courts that must have jurisdiction over the cause and
person. See generally N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 40.30(2)(a) (stating that New York’s double
jeopardy statute does not bar retrial where first prosecution “occurred in a court which lacked
jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense”).

                                              30
error that rendered the initial judgment voidable, but not void. Thus, consistent with Ball,

Benton, Sabella, and Boyd, we conclude that, even though the first judgment of conviction