ineffectiveness of trial counsel, see Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668
[…] Strickland claims, including the three presented to this Court. The state habeas
court conducted an evidentiary hearing and denied Bishop’s petition in its entirety.
The Georgia Supreme Court denied Bishop’s application for a certificate of
probable cause to appeal and motion for reconsideration.
On March 28, 2008, Bishop filed his federal habeas petition in the United
States District Court for the Middle District of Georgia. After limited discovery,
the district court denied all of Bishop’s claims and rejected his Rule 59 motion to
2
See O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(2) (aggravating circumstance where “[t]he offense of murder,
rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the
commission of another capital felony or aggravated battery”).
14
Case: 10-15442 Date Filed: 08/08/2013 Page: 15 of 30
alter or amend the judgment. The district court granted a Certificate of
Appealability (COA) on three Strickland claims, and we expanded the COA to
include a Brady claim.
II.