Canterbury Joint v. Prudntl Ins Co Am
[…] Leffall v. Dallas Ind. School Dist., 28 F.3d 521, 524 (5th Cir. 1994). We assume the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint, but we do not assume facts that are not alleged. McCormack v. National Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 845 F.2d 1338, 1343 (5th Cir. 1988). Under Louisiana law, “[w]hen a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 2652 (Supp. 1996). “A right is litigious, for that purpose, when it is contested in a suit already filed.” Id; Martin Energy Co. v. Bourne, 598 So.2d 1160, 1162 (La.