Kalenka v. Jadon, Inc.
[…] Trendowski relied on: (1) a forensic toxicology report concluding Morrell “was under the influence of a combination of alcohol and energy drinks at the time of the stabbing”; (2) the police officers’ testimony at Morrell’s criminal trial describing Morrell’s “actions and demeanor at the scene” after they arrived; and (3) 2 (...continued) AS 04.21.020(a), the dram shop immunity provision, reads in pertinent part: [A] person who provides alcoholic beverages to another person may not be held civilly liable for injuries resulting from the intoxication of that person unless the person who provides the alcoholic beverages holds a license . . . and . . . (2) the alcoholic beverages are provided to a drunken person in violation of AS 04.16.030. 3 The report is not a sworn statement, nor is it attached to a validly sworn affidavit. See Maines v.