Nos. 12-1857/1928 Tompkins v. Crown Corr, Inc., et al. Page 2
[…] First, it found that under Michigan’s Governmental Tort Liability Act, Mich. Comp.
Laws § 691.1401 et seq., (“GTLA”), the WCAA was not immune from liability simply
because of its status as a governmental agency or instrumentality.
Under that act, governmental agencies are generally immune from tort liability
when engaged in a governmental function. Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(1).
“Governmental function” is defined as “an activity that is expressly or impliedly
mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law,”
id. § 691.1401(b), and the construction and maintenance of an airport is specifically
listed as a governmental action elsewhere in the Michigan Compiled Laws. Mich. Comp.
Laws § 259.132 (“[T]he acquisition, establishment, construction, enlargement,
improvement, maintenance, equipment and operation of airports, landing fields and other
aeronautical facilities . . . are hereby declared to be public, governmental . . .
functions . . . . ”).
However, under the GTLA, there is a public building exception. This exception
requires governmental agencies “to repair and maintain public buildings under their
control.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1406. The district court found that the WCAA fit