Humphrey v. Gingerbread Court CA2/5
[…] Pinnock timely appealed the judgment of dismissal. II. DISCUSSION In any pending litigation, a defendant may seek an order requiring the plaintiff to post a security based on a showing that “the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (§ 391.1.) A plaintiff is the person who “commences, institutes or 4 maintains a litigation or causes it to be commenced, instituted or maintained,” and this includes attorneys acting in propria persona. (§ 391, subd. (d).) Section 391, subdivision (b)(1) describes a vexatious litigant3 as a person who “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing.” This appeal presents two issues for resolution: First, did Pinnock have a due process right to a hearing on defendant‟s motion after remand following the prior appeal?