Nordeen v. Bank of America, N.A. (In Re Nordeen)
[…] However, no civil claim for 9 perjury is recognized under Nevada law. See, e.g., Jordan v. 10 State ex rel. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles & Public Safety, 121 Nev. 11 44, 68 n.51, 110 P.3d 30, 47 n.51 (Nev. 2005), overruled on other 12 grounds, Buzz Stew, LLC v. City of N. Las Vegas, 124 Nev. 224, 13 228 n.6, 181 P.3d 670, 672 n.6 (Nev. 2008). Any alleged perjury 14 committed in the filing of a claim in a bankruptcy case is 15 subject to criminal sanctions under 18 U.S.C. § 152,9 not to any 16 private right of action by the Nordeens. Accordingly, the 17 18 9 18 U.S.C. § 152 provides in relevant part: 19 A person who – 20 . . . (3) knowingly and fraudulently makes a false 21 declaration, certificate, verification or 22 statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, in or in relation 23 to any case under title 11; (4) knowingly and fraudulently presents any 24 false claim for proof against the estate of a 25 debtor, or uses any such claim in any case under title 11, in a personal capacity or as 26 or through an agent, proxy, or attorney; 27 . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more 28 than 5 years, or both. -27- 1 bankruptcy court did not err in dismissing the Nordeens’ perjury 2 claim. 3 7) UCC claims 4 The Nordeens’ Fifth Cause of Action is confusing to say the 5 least.