United States v. Vargas-Cordon
[…] 4 admitted that he had sex with Jaire two days prior.
5 II. Procedural History
6 A grand jury indicted Vargas-Cordon on three counts. Count One alleged
7 that Vargas-Cordon had transported a minor for illegal sexual activity in
8 violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a).3 Specifically, the count alleged that
9 Vargas-Cordon transported Jaire from Guatemala to New York, in interstate
10 and foreign commerce, with intent to commit both rape in the third degree and
11 endangering the welfare of a child, in respective violation of New York Penal
12 Law §§ 130.25(2)4 and 260.10(1).5 Count Two alleged that Vargas-Cordon
3
18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) provides that:
A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not
attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or
in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States,
with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any
sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a
criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not
less than 10 years or for life.
4
New York Penal Law § 130.25(2) provides:
A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when:
....
2. Being twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual
6
1 knowingly and intentionally transported an unlawfully present alien within the