United States v. Vargas-Cordon
[…] criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not
less than 10 years or for life.
4
New York Penal Law § 130.25(2) provides:
A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when:
....
2. Being twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual
6
1 knowingly and intentionally transported an unlawfully present alien within the
2 United States in violation of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii), (a)(1)(B)(ii). Count
3 Three alleged that Vargas-Cordon concealed and harbored an unlawfully present
4 alien in violation of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii), 1324(a)(1)(B)(ii).6
intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old . . . .
5
New York Penal Law § 260.10 provides:
A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:
....
1. He or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to
the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than
seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in
an occupation involving substantial risk of danger to his or her life
or health . . . .
6
8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A) provides in relevant part:
Any person who—
....
(ii) knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has
come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of
law, transports, or moves or attempts to transport or move such