United States v. Vargas-Cordon
[…] 12 Law §§ 130.25(2)4 and 260.10(1).5 Count Two alleged that Vargas-Cordon
3
18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) provides that:
A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not
attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or
in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States,
with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any
sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a
criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not
less than 10 years or for life.
4
New York Penal Law § 130.25(2) provides:
A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when:
....
2. Being twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual
6
1 knowingly and intentionally transported an unlawfully present alien within the
2 United States in violation of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii), (a)(1)(B)(ii). Count
3 Three alleged that Vargas-Cordon concealed and harbored an unlawfully present
4 alien in violation of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii), 1324(a)(1)(B)(ii).6
intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old . . . .
5
New York Penal Law § 260.10 provides:
A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:
....
1. He or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to
the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than