Nwozuzu v. Holder
[…] thereafter begins to reside
permanently in the United States
while under the age of eighteen
years.
8 U.S.C. § 1432(a). 2
A petitioner could satisfy the requirements of
section 321(a)(5) in two ways. Under the first clause, a
minor who was a lawful permanent resident automatically
2
In circumstances where one parent was deceased, the
parents were legally separated, or the child was born out of
wedlock (with paternity not established by legitimation), the
naturalization of one parent -- the surviving parent, the parent
with legal custody, or the mother, respectively -- was
sufficient. 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(2)-(3), (5).
-4-
became a citizen at the time the last parent was
naturalized. Under the second clause, a minor could derive
citizenship if, after the last parent naturalized, he
"beg[an] to reside permanently in the United States while
under the age of eighteen years." Id. It is this second
clause upon which Nwozuzu's claim is based.
B. Facts
The facts are undisputed. Nwozuzu was born on
March 8, 1977 in Nigeria. In 1982, he entered the United
States as the child of F-1 nonimmigrant students. In 1990,
his father filed an immediate relative visa petition, Form