Paul Emma v. Jessica Evans (A-112-11) (070071)
[…] parent presumption). Further, the Court noted that “[s]ome
states have adopted statutes or regulations that delegate the
choice of the surname to the custodial parent.” Id. at 143.
For example, Kentucky law “provides that if the mother was not
married at the time of conception or birth of the child, and
there is no agreement between the father and mother concerning
the surname to be assumed by the child, ‘the child’s surname
shall be determined by the parent with legal custody of the
child.’” Id. at 143-44 (quoting Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
213.046(8)(a) (Michie 1994) (current version at § 231.046(10)(a)
(2000)). Pennsylvania takes a similar approach: “‘[i]f the
parents are divorced or separated at the time of the child’s
birth, the choice of surname rests with the parent who has
custody of the newborn child,” id. at 144 (quoting 28 Pa. Code §
1.7(b) (1975)), and New Hampshire “mirror[ed] the Pennsylvania
provision,” ibid. (citing N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 126:6-a(I)(a)
(1993) (repealed and modified 2003)).
The Court also explained that a New Jersey law addressing