Filed 7/15/13; pub order 8/2/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] of the Penal Code relating to “Schools.” This statute‟s prohibitions—and exceptions
thereto—regarding the possession of guns on school grounds has little if any relevance to
this case.
employment or business. [¶] (4) The applicant has completed a course of training as
described in Section 26165.”
Following this section is a statute giving essentially the same permission to
municipal authorities (section 26155) and others relevant to the length of the validity of
the license and the maintenance of records relating thereto (sections 26220 and 26225).
Especially important is section 26200, subdivision (a), which provides:
“A license issued pursuant to this article may include any reasonable restrictions
or conditions that the issuing authority deems warranted, including restrictions as to the
time, place, manner, and circumstances under which the licensee may carry a pistol,
revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” (§ 26200, subd.
(a), italics added.)12
In its initial argument regarding preemption, the NRA contends that there “is no
exception in the challenged ordinance for persons who have been issued a license to carry