Filed 7/15/13; pub order 8/2/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] Alameda County has the authority to prohibit the operation of gun shows held on its
property, and, at least to that extent, may ban possession of guns on its property.” (Id. at
p. 885.)10
In their briefs to us, appellants and the NRA contend that the state laws that effect
a preemption of the San Mateo County ordinance are sections 26150 et seq. and
Government Code section 53071.11 However, in support of its preemption argument, the
NRA relies significantly more than appellants on sections 26150 and the succeeding
statutes, which it characterizes as the “Carry License” laws.
Section 26150 states in pertinent part: “(a) When a person applies for a license to
carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the
sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following:
[¶] (1) The applicant is of good moral character. [¶] (2) Good cause exists for issuance of
the license. [¶] (3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or
the applicant's principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within
the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of
10
The holdings of Great Western, Nordyke, CRPA, and Suter are generally
consistent with the holdings of other state appellate courts. (See Annot., Validity,
Construction, and Application of Municipal Restrictions on Location or Operations of