Filed 7/25/13
[…] [However,] no party can unilaterally
make this happen . . . .”
The MDOT proposed an alternative means to mitigate the significant impact to
Kunzler Ranch Road, and it was adopted nearly verbatim in the EIR. The EIR states:
“Traffic-related repairs on Kunzler Ranch Road shall be initiated when the owners of the
road and users of the easement reach a decision that such repairs are necessary. Granite‟s
fair share shall be calculated based on the proportion of applicant‟s heavy truck trips to
the total number of heavy truck trips on the road that year. Consistent with Civil Code
Section 845, in the absence of a road maintenance agreement, applicant shall be required
to pay its fair share of the cost and expense incurred for traffic-related repairs of Kunzler
Ranch Road.”9
9
This statute requires the owner “of any easement in the nature of a private right-
of-way, or of any land to which any such easement is attached [to] maintain it in repair.”
(Civ. Code, § 845, subd. (a).) If there are multiple such owners, they will share the costs
pursuant to any agreement they reach or, in the absence of an agreement, in proportion to
their use of the easement. (Id. at subd. (b).)