Filed 7/11/13 (see last page of opn. for appx. referred to on p. 7)
[…] housing need for all income levels.”5 (§ 65583.2, subd. (a).) The housing element must
3
The state housing goal and a city or county‟s share is determined under section 65584,
which requires the California Department of Housing and Community Development (the
department) to “determine the existing and projected need for housing for each region”
and for either the department or the appropriate council of governments to “adopt a final
regional housing need plan that allocates a share of the regional housing need to each
city, county, or city and county.” (§§ 65584, subds. (a), (b), 65584.05.) Each city or
county‟s share of the regional housing need “shall include that share of the housing need
of persons at all income levels within the area significantly affected by the general plan
of the city or county.” (§ 65584, subd. (a)(1).) Section 65584, subdivision (e) defines
very low, low, and moderate household income levels for the purpose of allocating shares
of the regional housing need.
4
The first paragraph of section 65583 provides generally: “The housing element shall