In re ANDRES MARTINEZ, A134400
[…] to sexually explicit material, but the extent to which they in fact have done so. We
answer that question favorably to petitioner, agreeing with his interpretation of the
statutes and regulations. And we conclude that the prison failed to comply with
section 3006, subdivision (c)(15)(A), in determining that The Silver Crown was obscene
contraband, and that its confiscation of the book for violent content was an arbitrary and
capricious application of the regulation, given the presence of more violent books in the
prison’s own library.
Prisoners’ Rights to Reading Material
Penal Code section 2601, sometimes called the “Inmate Bill of Rights,” specifies
prisoners’ “guaranteed rights,” including their rights to reading material: “Subject only to
the provisions of that section, each person described in Section 2600 shall have the
following civil rights: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) (1) To purchase, receive, and read any and all
newspapers, periodicals, and books accepted for distribution by the United States Post
Office. Pursuant to this section, prison authorities may exclude any of the following
matter: [¶] (A) Obscene publications or writings, and mail containing information
concerning where, how, or from whom this matter may be obtained.