In re ANDRES MARTINEZ, A134400
[…] regulation specifies categories of potentially restricted materials similar to those now
contained in subdivision (c)(15)(C)(1)-(C)(6). (Former § 3006, subd. (c)(14), effective
Jan. 3, 1995.) CDCR also adopted an operating procedure incorporating the three-part
test of obscenity contained in Penal Code section 311 and section 3006, subdivision
(c)(15)(A). (CDCR, Adult Institutions, Programs, and Parole Operations Manual, section
10
“The director [of CDCR] may prescribe and amend rules and regulations for the
administration of the prisons . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 5058, subd. (a).) But Government
Code section 11342.2 requires regulations promulgated by state agencies to be consistent
with the statutes they are designed to implement: “Whenever by the express or implied
terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement,
interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation
adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and
reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” Thus, a prison regulation
that would impinge upon a prisoner’s “guaranteed rights” under Penal Code section 2601
would overstep the regulation-making power of CDCR. “ ‘ “[F]inal responsibility for the
interpretation of the law rests with the courts.’ [Citation.] Administrative regulations that