Filed 6/11/13
[…] with expectations of privacy that our society has recognized as reasonable”].)
Finally, all of this appears to comport with a California statute that is highly
instructive. In 1998, the Legislature enacted a measure which states “No person or entity
in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement
of a person,” but then also provides, “This section shall not apply when the registered
owner, lesser, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking
device with respect to that vehicle.” (Pen. Code, § 637.7, subds. (a), (b).) It further
11
provides that “This section shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking
device by a law enforcement agency.” (Id., subd. (c).) This measure was accompanied
with the statement that “The Legislature finds and declares that the right to privacy is
fundamental in a free and civilized society and that the increasing use of electronic
surveillance devices is eroding personal liberty.