Filed 5/17/13 Certified for publication 6/11/13 (order attached)
[…] necessary, Hartford was barred from invoking the protective provisions afforded insurers
under Civil Code section 2860 because it “has breached and continues to breach its
defense obligations by (1) failing to pay all reasonable and necessary defense costs
incurred by the insured and by (2) failing to provide Cumis counsel.”4 (See, e.g.,
3
Hartford subsequently agreed to defend and fund independent counsel for Germain
and Lenore DeMartinis in the Marin matter based upon their status as J.R. Marketing
employees. They were also added as plaintiffs in this coverage action.
4
Civil Code section 2860, discussed in much greater detail below, provides in full:
“(a) If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer
and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide
independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to
represent the insured unless, at the time the insured is informed that a possible conflict
may arise or does exist, the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to independent
counsel. An insurance contract may contain a provision which sets forth the method of
selecting that counsel consistent with this section.
“(b) For purposes of this section, a conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or
facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage; however, when an insurer
reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be
controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict
of interest may exist. No conflict of interest shall be deemed to exist as to allegations of
punitive damages or be deemed to exist solely because an insured is sued for an amount
in excess of the insurance policy limits.
4
Stalberg v. Western Title Ins. Co. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 1223, 1233.) In so ordering,
the trial court expressly reasoned there was “no authority for the proposition that once an
insurer breaches its duty to defend by refusing to provide Cumis counsel, when that
insurer is later ordered to provide Cumis counsel, and continues to refuse the order, but
later agrees to provide that counsel, it can unilaterally take advantage of the rate
limitation provision of Section 2860. Indeed, such an outcome would encourage insurers
to reject their Cumis obligation for as long as they chose, safe in the notion that they
“(c) When the insured has selected independent counsel to represent him or her, the
insurer may exercise its right to require that the counsel selected by the insured possess
certain minimum qualifications which may include that the selected counsel have (1) at
least five years of civil litigation practice which includes substantial defense experience
in the subject at issue in the litigation, and (2) errors and omissions coverage. The
insurer‟s obligation to pay fees to the independent counsel selected by the insured is
limited to the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the
ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the
claim arose or is being defended. This subdivision does not invalidate other different or
additional policy provisions pertaining to attorney‟s fees or providing for methods of
settlement of disputes concerning those fees. Any dispute concerning attorney‟s fees not
resolved by these methods shall be resolved by final and binding arbitration by a single
neutral arbitrator selected by the parties to the dispute.
“(d) When independent counsel has been selected by the insured, it shall be the duty of
that counsel and the insured to disclose to the insurer all information concerning the
action except privileged materials relevant to coverage disputes, and timely to inform and