Filed 5/17/13 Certified for publication 6/11/13 (order attached)
[…] to remain free from the oftentimes subtle ethical dilemmas and temptations that arise
along with conflict in joint representations.” (Assurance, supra, 32 Cal.App.4th at
pp. 87-88 [insurer may sue Cumis counsel for breach of section 2860-specified duties to
disclose, inform, consult or cooperate regarding information known to Cumis counsel, but
may not sue Cumis counsel for negligent failure “to investigate, prepare, assert, establish,
or perform similar functions regarding a defense or position in [the insurer‟s] favor”]; see
also § 2860, subds. (d), (f) [identifying only the following duties of Cumis counsel to the
insurer: To “disclose . . . all information concerning the action except privileged materials
relevant to coverage disputes,” to timely “inform and consult with the insurer on all
matters relating to the action,” and to “cooperate fully in the exchange of information that
is consistent with . . . counsel‟s ethical and legal obligation to the insured”].)
13
forfeited all right to control that defense. Placed in this position, cross-defendants, not