Brisbane Lodging, L.P. v. Webcor Builders, Inc.
[…] (Lantzy, at pp. 375-377.)


                                              6
       “[F]aced with a developing body of common law on the subject, [the Legislature]
carefully considered how to provide a fair time to discover construction defects, . . . while
still protecting a vital industry from the damaging consequences of indefinite liability
exposure. For latent deficiencies, the lawmakers rejected shorter periods in favor of a
limit in the upper range of those previously adopted by other jurisdictions.” (Lantzy,
supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 377, italics added.)
       In relevant part, section 337.15 provides: “(a) No action may be brought to
recover damages from any person . . . who develops real property or performs or
furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or
observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than
10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of
the following: [¶] (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying,
planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement
to, or survey of, real property [and] [¶] (2) Injury to property . . . arising out of any such
latent deficiency. [¶] (b) As used in this section, „latent deficiency‟ means a deficiency
which is not apparent by reasonable inspection.”
       Section 337.15, is an “ordinary, procedural statute of limitations,” and when read
together with sections 337 and 338, “[it] enacts . . . a two-step limitation; actions founded
upon a latent defect in the development of real property must be filed within three or four