Relying on Venegas v. County of Los Angeles (2004) 32 Cal.4th 820 (Venegas), the trial
[…] Mullikin Medical Center (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 870,
876 (Gami); Kempton v. City of Los Angeles (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1344, 1347–1348.)
Where a demurrer is sustained or a motion for judgment on the pleadings is granted,
denial of leave to amend constitutes an abuse of discretion if the pleading does not show
on its face that it is incapable of amendment. (Gami, supra, at p. 877.)
II. Vicarious Liability for County Defendants
Appellant contends the trial court erred in finding the county defendants immune
from vicarious liability for false imprisonment pursuant to Government Code section
815.2. This section provides in full: “(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately
caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his
employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a
cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. [¶] (b) Except as
otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an
5
act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from
liability.”6 (Gov. Code, § 815.2.)
Appellant relies on Sullivan, supra, 12 Cal.3d 710, in which nearly 40 years ago,
our Supreme Court addressed the following question: “[W]hether an individual who is
confined in a county jail beyond his proper jail term may maintain an action for false