Filed 6/27/13
[…] public prior to the assertion of privilege. (Evid. Code, § 1040, subds. (a), (b).)
A service photograph does not contain information acquired in confidence by a public
employee in the course of duty, and the officer‟s identities here are open to the public.
We therefore conclude that the official information privilege is inapplicable.
13
4. The Trial Court Abused its Discretion by Compelling the Disclosure of the
Photographs Without Adequate Measures to Protect the Officers’ Safety
A trial court has the authority to supervise discovery in the interests of justice.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060, subdivision (b) authorizes a court to issue
a protective order, for good cause shown, “to protect any party or other person from
unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”
Tillman did not serve a formal inspection demand (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.030),
but instead filed a motion for disclosure of peace officer personnel records under
Evidence Code section 1043. In light of our conclusion that the service photographs are