Filed 6/27/13
[…] ruling or the court applied an incorrect legal standard. (People ex rel. Lockyer v.
Superior Court (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1060, 1071.) We review the ruling de novo to
the extent that it involves statutory interpretation or any other legal question. (Ibid.)
2. The Service Photographs Are Not Peace Officer Personnel Records
a. Peace Officer Personnel Records Defined
Peace officer personnel records and information obtained from those records are
confidential and can be disclosed in a criminal or civil proceeding only under specified
discovery procedures. (Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 1043
requires a noticed motion and a showing of good cause for the disclosure.
Penal Code section 832.8 defines “personnel records” for purposes of
section 832.7 as “any file maintained under that individual‟s name by his or her
5
employing agency and containing records relating to any of the following: [¶]
(a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and
employment history, home addresses, or similar information. [¶] (b) Medical history.
[¶] (c) Election of employee benefits. [¶] (d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or
discipline. [¶] (e) Complaints, or investigations or complaints, concerning an event or
transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining
to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties. [¶] (f) Any other
information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy.”
Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 do not make confidential and protect from
disclosure any and all information contained in a file maintained by the employing
agency simply because some of the records in that file do relate to one or more of the