Filed 6/3/13
[…] “persons” who may be liable under this statute. (Will v. Michigan Dept. of State Police
(1989) 491 U.S. 58 (Will).) In addition, respondents argued that they were immune
pursuant to Government Code section 820.2, which provides that:
5
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not
liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or
omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him,
whether or not such discretion be abused.”
Finally, respondents argued that LAUSD cannot be held liable for punitive
damages under Government Code section 818, which provides that:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not
liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other
damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of
punishing the defendant.”
Since no conduct was alleged on the part of Deasy that would support a claim of
punitive damages, respondents argued that the claim should also fail as to Deasy.
Appellant opposed the demurrer. She argued that respondents are liable for the