Multani v. Witkin & Neal
[…] The Association‟s agents, Witkin & Neil and LB Management, separately argued that all of the tort claims asserted against them should be dismissed because they were entitled to qualified immunity under Civil Code section 2924, subdivision (b) and defendants had “failed to articulate the alleged bad acts committed by [them].” b. Summary of evidence filed in support of defendants’ motion In support of their motion, the defendants submitted a declaration from the chief operating officer of Witkin & Neal summarizing the actions the trustee had taken during 2 Civil Code section 1058.5, subdivision (b) states, in relevant part: “Where a trustee‟s deed is invalidated by a pending bankruptcy or otherwise, recordation of a notice of rescission of the trustee‟s deed . . . shall restore the condition of record title to the real property described in the trustee‟s deed and the existence and priority of all lienholders to the status quo prior to the recordation of the trustee‟s deed upon sale . . . .” 7 the foreclosure proceedings.