Multani v. Witkin & Neal
[…] (a); Civ. Code, § 1366, subds. (e)(1)-(3).) After complying with various notice requirements 8 The plaintiffs raise numerous additional arguments as to why we should reverse the trial court‟s dismissal of their foreclosure claims. Because we reverse the dismissal of those claims based on defendants‟ failure to provide evidence demonstrating compliance with section 729.050, we need not address plaintiffs‟ additional arguments. 9 The parties do not dispute that the Multanis‟ condominium unit was part of a common interest development governed by the Act. 14 (see Civ. Code, § 1367.1, subds. (a)-(c)), an association may record a lien of delinquent assessment against the property (see Civ. Code, § 1367.1, subd. (e)) and then enforce the lien through a nonjudicial foreclosure “conducted in accordance with [Civil Code] [s]ections 2924, 2924b and 2924c applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds of trust.” (Civ. Code, § 1367.1, subd. (g).) As a general rule, the debtor in a nonjudicial foreclosure may avoid the loss of the property by “pay[ing] all amounts due at any time prior to the sale . . .” (Knapp v. Doherty (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 76, 86-87 (Knapp).)