Filed 4/30/13
[…] On July 22, 2005, Forrest filed a declaration stating she had contacted four
attorneys, one of whom could not represent her due to his schedule and two of whom could
not meet with her until after July 22 to discuss the possibility of representation. She did
not indicate the response she received from the fourth attorney. (Forrest v. Department of
Corporations, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at pp. 191–192.) “[T]he trial court continued the
OSC to August 4, 2005.” (Id. at p. 192.)
On July 28, 2005, the Department filed a request for dismissal pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 391.7, subdivision (c) (section 391.7(c)). That statute provides:
8
“The clerk may not file any litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a
prefiling order unless the vexatious litigant first obtains an order from the presiding justice
or presiding judge permitting the filing. If the clerk mistakenly files the litigation without
the order, any party may file with the clerk and serve, or the presiding justice or presiding
judge may direct the clerk to file and serve, on the plaintiff and other parties a notice
stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order . . . . The filing of
the notice shall automatically stay the litigation. The litigation shall be automatically
dismissed unless the plaintiff within 10 days of the filing of that notice obtains an order
from the presiding justice or presiding judge permitting the filing of the litigation . . . .”
“On August 4, 2005, Forrest filed [a] response to the OSC and responded to [the
Department’s] request for dismissal. She explained her further efforts to retain new
counsel, which consisted of a conversation with an attorney who declined to represent her