In re L. J., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court C071919
[…] On August 24, 2012, Referee Hertoghe set the motion for reconsideration for
hearing on August 31, 2012.
At the hearing on August 31, 2012 (at which father was present, but not mother),
Referee Hertoghe granted reconsideration, set aside the order terminating parental rights,
and set a contested section 366.26 hearing on September 11, 2012.8
On September 5, 2012, mother, in propria persona, filed a notice of appeal from
the August 17, 2012, order terminating parental rights.
On September 11, 2012, Referee Hertoghe held a contested section 366.26
hearing. The parents were present. Neither presented evidence, but both made unsworn
7 Section 252 also provides: “If all of the proceedings before the referee have been taken
down by an official reporter, the judge of the juvenile court may, after reading the
transcript of those proceedings, grant or deny the application.” (Italics added.) Father‟s
motion did not quote this portion of the statute.
8 All counsel submitted on the motion without argument. No counsel mentioned that
father had filed a notice of appeal from the August 17, 2012, order or that section 252