In re L. J., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court C071919
[…] Over the objection of the parents‟ counsel, the court ordered the termination of parental
rights and a permanent plan of adoption.
On August 21, 2012, the juvenile court entered its order in writing.0
On August 23, 2012, father‟s counsel filed a notice of appeal from the order.
6 The court observed that D.J. had alleged his uncle had beaten him after learning that
D.J. is homosexual.
11
On the same date, father‟s counsel filed a “Notice of Motion and Motion for
Reconsideration Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1008.” The motion also
cited Welfare and Institutions Code section 252, which provides in part: “At any time
prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings
of a referee, a minor or his or her parent or guardian . . . may apply to the juvenile court
for a rehearing.”7
The motion asserted that, unknown to counsel at the time of the hearing, father had
called the courthouse and left a voice mail message with the court clerk at 8:44 a.m.,
advising he would be late to court. Father requested a rehearing so that he could be