Filed 7/31/13
[…] between replacement of preexisting footage and increase in students, the fees may be
imposed only on the newly-added footage that has been shown to increase student
population. (Warmington, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at pp. 854-867.)
We agree with Warmington's conclusions on these points. Given that the entire
focus of the school impact fee statutory scheme is to impose development fees for
increases in student population, the reasonable relationship standard properly turns on the
connection between new construction and an increase in student population. (See, e.g.,
§ 65995.6, subd. (a) [SFNA should "determine the need for new school facilities . . .
attributable to projected enrollment growth from the development of new residential
15
units . . . ,"], italics added; Warmington, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at p. 857 [underlying
purpose of school impact fee statutory scheme is "to address the impact on the affected
school district of the increase in student population generated by the development"],
italics added.)