Filed 7/31/13
[…] relevant Government Code provisions, the school impact fees are based on a particular
monetary amount for each square foot of "assessable space" of residential construction.
(§§ 65995, subd. (b)(1), 65995.5.) Section 65995.5 provides for a Level 2 fee that may
be used when the school district meets certain statutorily-specified criteria that show a
particular need for additional funds for school construction.3 The school district must
also follow specified procedures to adopt the fee, including "[c]onduct and adopt a school
facility needs analysis [SFNA] pursuant to Section 65995.6." (§ 65995.5, subd. (b)(2).)
The SFNA is designed "to determine the need for new school facilities for unhoused
pupils that are attributable to projected enrollment growth from the development of new
residential units over the next five years." (§ 65995.6, subd. (a).)4 The projections are
"based on the historical student generation rates of new residential units constructed
during the previous five years that are of a similar type of unit to those anticipated to be
2 Education Code section 17620 states in relevant part: "(a)(1) The governing board
of any school district is authorized to levy a fee . . . against any construction within the
boundaries of the district, for the purpose of funding the construction or reconstruction of