Hebberd-Kulow Enterprises Inc. v. Kelomar, Inc.
[…] interest provision was a term of the parties' contracts. We agree.

       It is undisputed that the parties here are merchants (§ 2104, subd. (1)) and thus that

their transactions are governed by the California Uniform Commercial Code. In finding

the interest provision part of the parties' contracts, the court stated "the invoices under

section 2202 do qualify as writings intended by the parties as final expression of their

agreement with respect to such terms." The court also responded affirmatively that it was

relying on section 2207 as well. Thus, we begin our analysis by reviewing these

Commercial Code sections and evaluating the trial court's ruling under them.

       Section 2202 states:

           "Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the
           parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended
           by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to
           such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by
           evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral
           agreement but may be explained or supplemented:


                                               7
          "(a) By course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade
          (Section 1303); and

          "(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds