Filed 6/19/13; part. pub. order 7/18/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] conclude Acuna's racial and disability discrimination claims are barred by the applicable
statute of limitations, but the court erred in sustaining the demurrer on Acuna's claim that
her employment termination was motivated by improper retaliation.
A. FEHA Statute of Limitations
FEHA claims are governed by two statutory deadlines: section 12960 and section
12965.
1. Section 12960
Section 12960 provides that an employee bringing an FEHA claim must exhaust
the administrative remedy by filing an administrative complaint with the DFEH within
one year after the alleged unlawful action occurred. (§ 12960, subd. (d).) This code
section states that with certain exceptions not applicable here: "No [administrative]
complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the
alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred . . . ." (Ibid.; see Okoli v.
Lockheed Technical Operations Co. (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 1607, 1613.)
This one-year period is subject to equitable tolling under various doctrines. Of
relevance here, the California Supreme Court has held the continuing violations doctrine